Home Menu

Privacy

Cookies

It is important to SET that our website is easy to use, accessible and reliable. Small files, called cookies, place small amounts of information on your computer or other device used to access the internet, such as a mobile phone.

Cookies may be used on this site to help personalise your visit, to improve how you use the site and to record your online activity. This information cannot be used to identify you personally. You can disable cookies by adjusting your browser settings, but some functions of the site may not work correctly.

Specifically, SET uses cookies to measure how people are using the website so that we can improve the capacity and overall user experience. 

Which cookies, web beacons and flash cookies does SET use?

Google Analytics

Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers.  The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store and use this information.  Google's privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html

OLARK Live Chat

Olark allows us to engage with people through our online chat service. We collect the person’s name, email and telephone number.

Google Doubleclick

Google doubleclick helps to personalise ads across multiple websites. For further information on how google personalises ads please visit https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=en-GB.

How to disable cookies?

It is usually possible to stop your browser accepting cookies, or to stop it accepting cookies from a particular website.

All modern browsers allow you to change your cookie settings. You can usually find these settings in the 'options' or 'preferences' menu of your browser. To understand these settings, the following links may be helpful, or you can use the 'Help' option in your browser for more details.

Cookie settings in Internet Explorer
Cookie settings in Firefox
Cookie settings in Chrome
Cookie settings in Safari web and iOS.

 

SET data code 

Last updated: May 2015 (PDF version

If we make a change to our data code or privacy policy, we will post details of any changes on our website. This will help ensure that you are always aware of what information we collect and how we use it.

Significant changes that directly affect the sharing of your personal data will be notified to you prior to taking effect.

If you have any concerns, questions or comments please contact us at 0800 093 9111 or email membership.enquiries@etfoundation.co.uk

Protecting personal data

The Education and Training Foundation is registered with the United Kingdom’s Information Commissioner under the Data Protection Acts.

Under these Acts, The Society for Education and Training (SET) must process fairly all the personal data we hold. SET’s Data Code tells you how we do this. It covers anyone who is a Fellow, Member, Affiliate, Associate, Companion or Honorary member (including QTLS) of SET (‘you’, ‘your’, ‘Member’ or ‘Fellow’) and, where appropriate, covers members who have commenced the joining process, past members, customers (e.g. purchasers of mail-order merchandise or people who hire services, meeting rooms, facilities), sponsors, contractors, consultants and staff.

The Acts use the term ‘data subject’ to describe someone whose personal data is processed, and the term ‘processed’ to indicate both the storage of data and any use to which it might be put. ‘Data’ includes paper-based data as well as that processed using computer technologies.

Section A – The nature of the data we process

SET treats all information that you provide us with as confidential at all times.

SET processes the following types of data:

1) Historical information: information provided by you including whether you are an Affiliate, Associate
Member, Fellow, Companion or Honorary Member (including QTLS).

2) Contact details: your title, full names, designatory letters after your name, job title, employment or
contract type, employer, office and home addresses, telephone and fax numbers, email and website addresses.

3) Your professional standing: information you give us or information provided to us which may affect your professional standing.

4) Other personal data: your date of birth, gender, education qualifications together with dates and institutions, any national honours you hold, your membership of other bodies including directorships and
trusteeships, according to what information you have shared with SET, including information provided by you whilst filling in forms on set.et-foundation.co.uk (our site), at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services, when you enter a competition or promotion, send us correspondence, or report a problem with our site.

5) Your interests: information you give us on your areas of expertise and your interests.

6) Financial data: information you give us relating to subscription and other payments to SET, plus
information generated by us, your bankers and other related agencies to record payments, dates, reminders, covenants, direct debits or standing orders to SET, credit cards, bank details and other related transactions within SET. Credit and debit card information is not stored by SET or any SET systems. This data is processed by Barclaycard and cannot be accessed by SET without your express permission. All telephone calls where payment details are provided are not recorded.

7) Activity data: Information pertaining to continuing professional development (CPD) declarations, the
events to which SET has invited you for and your attendance; elections in which you’ve been invited to vote
(but not the votes you have cast); your membership of or involvement with SET Council, SET committees, SET working parties and other SET groups and any SET offices you might hold.

8) Commercial data: information including SET related financial data about bookings and purchases related to SET’s activities – e.g. room-hire and catering or SET provided products or services.

9) Research data: information taken from company accounts and other publicly available sources; personnel data; information supplied by and about the people we employ or have employed, and those who have applied for employment.

10) Survey data: SET may also ask you to complete surveys that it uses for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

11) Web statistics data: Details of your visits to our website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources that you access.

Section B – The purposes for which the data are intended to be processed

SET processes your data for these purposes:

1) To ascertain your grade or grading potential for SET membership or confirm professional standing, based on your category of experience and relevant qualifications.

2) To ensure that SET publications, newsletters and other information are sent to you.

3) To create, monitor and support ongoing CPD professional practice, including CPD and Professional Formation. This will ordinarily include the transferring of data by secure means to the SET REfLECT tools when accessed and used by you.

4) To produce invitation lists to SET events or related activities.

5) To otherwise pass on – where you have given your express consent – contact details (such as email address or preferred telephone number) and interests to other members or organisations to aid your CPD progression or professional formation processes.

6) To send you information about our commercial activities, which includes the sale and supply of merchandise, room-hire and associated catering.

7) To answer a legitimate enquiry as to whether or not you are a member of SET; this includes employers as detailed in section D5. A legitimate enquiry may be from a member of the public where your membership and full name are confirmed as identification. Any enquiry regarding membership will be answered strictly on a yes or no basis.

8) To use your information – where you have given your express consent – to publicise our work and programmes.

9) To ensure that the correct subscription fees, payments and information are requested from you at the correct time.

10) To record your payments of subscription fees, invoices, etc.

11) To enable the production of management and audited accounts, research and surveys, statistical and other analyses so that SET can be managed more efficiently and give voice to teachers and trainers.

12) To recover tax from the Inland Revenue against any covenants made by you.

13) To target sponsorship and fundraising requests.

14) To provide materials for historical research.

15) To manage our personnel in a fair, efficient, and effective way.

16) And any other purpose which we notify you about from time to time and which you will be given the right to object to at the time of notification.

SET may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to process your data, to provide you with information which may be of interest to you, or to target sponsorship and fundraising requests, and we or they may contact you about these by post or telephone.

If you are an existing member, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about services similar to those which have previously been provided to you.

If you are a new member, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want SET to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the mailing options when you log in through ‘My SET’.

Section C – Information to be provided to data subjects

Every year that you are in membership at any level, SET will make available to you a copy of your contact details, other personal data and your interests, and we will invite you to make changes or corrections. These details will normally be available in the My SET area of the SET website during standard operating times.

In addition, anyone has the right at any time to see a copy of all the data that SET holds about them. You should send a written request together with a cheque for £10 payable to ‘Society for Education and Training’, to:

The Data Controller, Education and Training
Foundation, 157-197 Buckingham Palace
Road, London SW1W 9SPsituated on the mailing options when you log in through ‘My SET’.

Section D – Supply of data to third parties

SET does not sell personal data.

SET reserves the right to make personal data available to third parties only:

1) where you have given your express consent (e.g. for your contact details, interests and other material to appear in any Directory of Members, whether electronic or printed, or for your contact details and your interests to be passed to others to enable the formation of special interest groups or other professional processes);

2) for purposes which you authorised permission for during online registration and acceptance of the terms of membership;

3) where you are based overseas (see Section G);accounts, ensure probity or otherwise; or when your name and address and details of an order for goods or services are passed on to the contractor who is fulfilling that order; or to invite you to participate in events or activities related to the work of SET);

5) to answer an enquiry, from a legitimate source, as to whether or not you are a member of the Society  when we will confirm whether or not you are currently in membership. Usually this is to employers on request and when a nominated senior lead for that organisation has been established. Ordinarily this will relate only to the employer you recorded as part of your registration or updated by you during membership of SET;

6) where SET employs a contractor to reconfigure, upgrade or renew our software or hardware systems;

7) where it is necessary to comply with an order from a statutory body which is empowered to require us to release your data; or to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or apply any of our terms which you are subject to or to protect the rights, property, or safety of SET, our members or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction;

8) to maintain the integrity of your professional standing and ensure continued membership in relation to SET’s code of practice;

9) in the case of SET staff, to supply references and other data on request. In all these cases, only sufficient data will be released to enable the third party to carry out the purpose for which the data is released; and, except under (5), (7) and (9), the data will be released under a contract that prohibits the third partt from using, copying or retaining your data beyond the purpose for which it has been released. In some instances, you will be offered the opportunity to ‘opt-in’ to a contractor’s mailing list: your information will never automatically be offered to such a contractor or placed on such a mailing list;


10) in the event that SET sell or buy any business or assets, in which case SET may disclose your personal  data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;


11) if SET or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its members will be one of the transferred assets.

Section E – Length of time data will be kept

1) Data on a data subject who is or has been a member may be kept and processed indefinitely for historical purposes. Application for Membership forms, web form submissions and other application or updating data (but not financial data) and minutes and transactions will be copied and stored indefinitely on secure servers, compact data disc or a similar storage media: this data may be placed in SET’s secure archives and may be made available for purposes of research, history and statistical analysis.

2) Other than the data identified in (E1), data on a data subject who has resigned from membership may be edited to ensure that only data necessary for historical purposes is processed, except where either a data subject owes outstanding subscriptions or other monies, in which case a record of that debt will also be retained and processed; or where the data subject has received a sanction from SET, in which case a record of that decision and the reasons for it will be kept and processed. Financial data on a data subject who has resigned will normally be held for up to 7 years in accordance with law for auditing or to comply with Inland Revenue or Customs and Excise rules and will be kept only for as long as it is required.

3) Data on a data subject who has purchased commercial services (e.g. merchandise, or room-hire and associated catering) will normally be kept and processed for six years before being deleted/anonymised. This data is required for auditing, or to comply with Inland Revenue or Customs and Excise rules.

4) Data on a data subject who is otherwise involved with SET will be kept for a period of time commensurate with the purpose for which the data is kept: for example, data on someone who has made a substantial contribution to the work of SET and will be kept indefinitely.

5) Data on employees or past employees will be kept and processed indefinitely.

Section F – Data sources

1) Data on members consists of the data identified in (Section A) by you (e.g. on an Application for membership form or web form) or your agents (e.g. reference numbers or other data supplied by the Inland Revenue or your bank), plus any other data generated by us as part of processing (e.g. records of payments or invitations to events). Paper and electronic copies of any correspondence with you may also be kept. 

2) Data on other data subjects consists of the data supplied by you, together with data supplied by third parties (e.g. in the case of staff, references from previous employers). 


3) It is important to SET that the website is easy to use, accessible and reliable. Small files, called cookies, place small amounts of information on your computer or other device used to access the internet, such as a mobile phone. This information cannot be used to identify you personally.

Section G – Supply of data to non-European Economic Area countries

Data subjects who give addresses in countries or territories outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and whose data is therefore believed to originate in that country, will have their data sent outside the EEA in the following cases:

1) for a data subject who gives an address in any other country outside the EEA, their personal data other than financial data will be sent to the persons – normally in that country – who are our nominated representatives. This data is sent under a contract, which specifies how the data must be used, and prohibits these representatives from releasing the data to any third Parties without the prior express consent of SET’s Data Controller.

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. SET will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this data code.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Section H – Sensitive personal data

SET processes sensitive personal data on your membership of other organisations or affiliations only where you have supplied this data or it has been supplied by an external agency and is relevant to your membership of SET.

SET also processes sensitive personal data, e.g. disability and your racial or ethnic group where you have supplied this data: this data is used solely for equality monitoring and promotion purposes to enable us to ensure that we are not discriminating against people from any demographic group. Please see our diversity statement on the SET website.
SET processes sensitive personal data on criminal convictions only where:

1) a criminal conviction is the reason for any sanction imposed by SET;

2) an employee has unspent criminal convictions, when a record of this information is kept in their confidential personnel files.

We do not process data on any other criminal proceedings or allegations.

SET may explicitly request that you supply information from the other categories of sensitive personal data where these are directly necessary to fulfil a particular purpose. We will only process data in these categories where we have your explicit consent, and this data will always be deleted as soon as the purpose for which it was collected is fulfilled.

SET does not generally process any other sensitive personal data although in some instances it may be possible to make inferences from other data you have supplied to us or that you have supplied to others for the public domain (for example, your membership of certain bodies, or your job title or employer).

Section I – Data controller

The Data Controller nominated to be responsible for our compliance with the Data Protection Acts (see also Section C) is: The Data Controller, Education and Training Foundation, 157-197 Buckingham Palace Road, London SW1W 9SP

Section J – Your Rights

SET provides certain resources from time to time. You can exercise your right to prevent receiving such resources by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at the address stated at the end of this data code.

The SET website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Section K – Changes to our data code

Any changes we may make to our data code in the future will be posted on http://set.etfoundation.co.uk/privacy and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Further information

You can obtain any further information or make enquiries by calling on 0800 093 9111 or 020 3092 5001 (localcall) between the hours of 8am and 8pm Monday to Friday, or email membership.enquiries@etfoundation.co.uk